Scientific programme


Please note that this is a preliminary scientific programme.
Please click the boxes for each session to view more information.

AULA MEDICA - Erling Persson Auditorium
BIOCLINICUM - Ulf von Euler Auditorium
BIOCLINICUM - Torsten Wiesel Auditorium
08:30
 
 
 
09:00
 
 
 
09:30
 
 
 
10:00
 
 
 
10:30
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
11:30
 
 
 
12:00
 
 
 
12:30
 
 
 
13:00
 
 
 
13:30
 
 
 
14:00
 
 
 
14:30
 
 
 
15:00
 
 
 
15:30
 
 
 
16:00
 
 
 
16:30
 
 
 
17:00
 
 
 
17:30
 
 
 
18:00
 
 
 
18:30
 
 
 
19:00
 
 
 
19:30
 
 
 
Pre-symposium
08:30-13:00
Swedish Neurosurgical Society Annual Meeting
13:00-14:00
Magnus Tisell, Gothenburg, Sweden
Swedish Society of Neurosurgical Nurses Annual Meeting
13:00-14:00
Amina Guenna Holmgren, Stockholm, Sweden
Swedish Neuroradiology Society Annual Meeting
13:00-14:00
Magnus Kaijser , Stockholm, Sweden
Opening Ceremony
14:00-14:15
Magnus Tisell, Gothenburg, Sweden ; Jannick Brennum, Copenhagen, Denmark
100-years of Swedish Neurosurgery
14:15-14:35
Per Almqvist, Stockholm, Sweden
History of Swedish Neuroradiology
14:35-14:55
Magnus Kaijser , Stockholm, Sweden
Neurosurgical nursing in the past and present
14:55-15:15
Ann-Christin von Vogelsang, Stockholm, Sweden
Past, present and future Nordic Neurosurgical Research endeavours
15:15-15:45
Iver Langmoen, Oslo, Norway; Jiri Bartek, Stockholm, Sweden
Coffee break
15:45-16:15
Opening day Keynote Lecture: Future of Neurosurgery
16:15-16:45
Ruby Mahesperan, Bergen, Norway; Jens Christian Hedemann Soerensen, Århus, Denmark, Karl Schaller, Geneve, Switzerland
Leadership in Neurosurgery
16:45-17:05
Ruby Mahesperan, Bergen, Norway; Jens Christian Hedemann Soerensen, Århus, Denmark, Tor Ingebrigtsen, Tromso, Norway
Neurosurgery and artificial intelligence
17:05-17:25
Ruby Mahesperan, Bergen, Norway; Jens Christian Hedemann Soerensen, Århus, Denmark, Miika Korja, Helsinki, Finland
Why brain surgery isn´t rocket science
17:25-18:00
Jens Christian Hedemann Soerensen, Århus, Denmark; Ruby Mahesperan, Bergen, Norway
Mingle and light refreshment in Aula Medica
18:00-20:00
Neuro-oncology: Neurosurgery Keynote Lecture
08:30-09:15
Ole Solheim, Trondheim, Norway; Tiit Mathiesen, Copenhagen, Denmark, Mitch Berger, San Francisco, USA
Neuro-oncology: Neuroradiology Keynote Lecture
09:15-10:00
Juhana Hakumäki, Stockholm; Birgitta Leiram, Gothenburg, Sweden, Ian Law, Copenhagen, Denmark
Coffee break
10:00-10:30
Neurosurgery session
10:30-12:00
Ole Solheim, Trondheim, Norway; Tiit Mathiesen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Neuroradiology session
10:30-12:00
Juhana Hakumäki, Stockholm; Birgitta Leiram, Gothenburg, Sweden
Nursing session
10:30-12:00
Lunch
12:00-13:30
Pediatric/General: Neurosurgery Keynote Lecture
13:30-14:15
Jane Skjoeth, Copenhagen, Marion Walker, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Nursing session
13:30-15:00
Pediatric/General: Neuroradiology Keynote Lecture
14:15-15:00
Ida Blystad, Linköping, Sweden; Lars Stenberg, Lund, Sweden, Shivaram Avula, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Coffee break
15:00-15:30
Neurosurgery session
15:30-17:00
Jane Skjoeth, Copenhagen
Neuroradiology session
15:30-17:00
Ida Blystad, Linköping, Sweden; Lars Stenberg, Lund, Sweden
Nursing session
15:30-17:00
Welcome reception at the Stockholm City Hall
19:00-21:00
Neurotrauma: Neurosurgery Keynote Lecture
08:30-09:15
Eirik Helseth, Oslo, Norway; Jussi Posti, Turku, Finland, Andreas Unterberg, Heidelberg, Germany
Neurotrauma: Neuroradiology Keynote Lecture
09:15-10:00
Johan Wikström, Uppsala, Sweden; Håkan Almqvist, Stockholm, Sweden, Ashok Adams, London, United Kingdom
Coffee break
10:00-10:30
Neurosurgery session
10:30-12:00
Jussi Posti, Turku, Finland; Eirik Helseth, Oslo, Norway
Neuroradiology session
10:30-12:00
Johan Wikström, Uppsala, Sweden; Håkan Almqvist, Stockholm, Sweden
Nursing session
10:30-12:00
Lunch
12:00-13:30
Functional: Neurosurgery Keynore Lecture
13:30-14:15
Kai Lehtimeki, Tampere, Finland; Kliment Gatzinsky, Gothenburg, Sweden, Dirk De Ridder, Leuven, Belgium
Functional: Neuroradiology Keynote Lecture
14:15-15:00
Juha Martola, Helsinki, Finland; Magnus Kaijser, Stockholm, Sweden, Ritva Vanninen, Kuopio, Finland
Coffee break
15:00-15:30
Neurosurgery session
15:30-17:00
Kliment Gatzinsky, Gothenburg, Sweden; Kai Lehtimeki, Tampere, Finland
Neuroradiology session
15:30-17:00
Juha Martola, Helsinki, Finland; Magnus Kaijser, Stockholm, Sweden
Nursing session
15:30-17:00
Olivecrona Dinner at “Winterviken” in the former Alfred Nobel dynamite factory
17:00-23:59
Spine: Neurosurgery Keynote Lecture
08:30-09:15
Halldor Skulason, Reykjavik, Iceland; Carsten Bjarkam, Aalborg, Denmark, Michael Fehlings, Toronto, Canada
Nursing session
09:00-12:00
Spinal: Neuroradiology Keynote Lecture
09:15-10:00
Roger Siemund, Lund, Sweden; Staffan Holmin, Stockholm, Sweden, Georges Rodesch, Paris, France
Coffee break
10:00-10:30
Neurosurgery session
10:30-12:00
Carsten Bjarkam, Aalborg, Denmark; Halldor Skulason, Reykjavik, Iceland
Neuroradiology session
10:30-12:00
Staffan Holmin, Stockholm, Sweden; Roger Siemund, Lund, Sweden
Lunch
12:00-13:00
Olivecrona symposium - Olivecrona lecture
13:00-14:00
Mika Niemela, Helsinki, Finland, Ali Krisht, Little Rock, USA
Olivecrona symposium - plenary session
14:00-15:00
Mika Niemela, Helsinki, Finland
Coffee break
15:00-15:30
Olivecrona symposium - plenary session
15:30-17:00
Mika Niemela, Helsinki, Finland
End of meeting
17:00-17:15
Magnus Tisell, Gothenburg, Sweden